CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 R00357
Mr. Mohannad Almalki
Product Development Engineer
American Engineering Services
9001 Brittany Way
Tampa, FL 33619
RE: The tariff classification of a Sedifilt® string wound filter cartridge, for use in the removal of suspended particulates in water and other fluids in industrial systems, from Pakistan.
Dear Mr. Almalki:
In your letter dated May 7, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
While no representative sample was submitted, you did provide several diagrams along with descriptive literature. The subject item, consists of a string wound filter cartridge composed of polypropylene man-made filaments that have been extruded through what you indicate is a melt-spun process. These filaments are randomly oriented to each other, intermixed, looped and entwined into a non-round highly stable bulky yarn which is used to form the final filter element. This element is cylindrical in configuration having a hole through its core. Your literature indicates that these filters are available in 10" - 50" lengths and may or may not be imported with end caps.
The applicable subheading for the filters will be 5911.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile products and articles, for technical use. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division