CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 R00569
Mr. Troy Crago
Atico International USA
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33301
RE: The tariff classification of a desktop hot/cold water dispenser from China
Dear Mr. Crago:
In your letter dated July 15, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have provided a photo and description of the C14A0810 Thermoelectric Hot/Cold Desktop Water Dispenser. The unit features a stainless steel hot water tank, a separate thermoelectric chamber for cold water, hot/cold switches, removable drip tray, led indicator and can fit 3 or 5 gallon water bottles (not included) on top of the unit.
The applicable subheading for the C14A0810 Thermoelectric Hot/Cold Desktop Water Dispenser will be 8418.69.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other refrigerating or freezing equipment; heat pumps: other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division