CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R01434
Mr. Troy Crago
Atico International, USA
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable sofa/bed from China.
Dear Mr. Crago:
In your letter dated February 10, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise to be imported is an inflatable sofa/bed. The item is made of PVC vinyl with flocking on the top surface. The sofa measures 72” in width by 38” in height and quickly converts into a bed which measures 75” in length by 72” in width by 31” in height. The item inflates with an electric air pump which is included. Also included is a PVC patch repair kit. It is available in blue and hunter green. You have submitted pictures of the item with your request.
The applicable subheading for the inflatable sofa/bed will be 9401.80.4045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Seats, whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats: Of rubber or plastics: Other, Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division