CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 R01501
Dennis Fohart
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
1420 Fifth Avenue, Suite 1900
Seattle, WA 98101
RE: The tariff classification of automotive brackets
Dear Mr. Forhart:
In your letter dated February 16, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Freightliner LLC.
Part number A07-19657-000 is a transmission support bracket (BRKT-T/Supt LH FWD) made of carbon steel. It works in conjunction with another support bracket that mounts to the frame rail in order to support the twin-disc transmission of a heavy truck. This item is made in Canada.
Part number 22-43518-001 is a step support bracket (BRKT-STEP SUPT, HORIZ) made of steel. This bracket supports a step for driver cab access in a truck. It bolts to the main bracket that supports the fuel tank and the lower step.
Part number F6HT-18132-AB is a rear shock bracket (BRKT RR SHOCK ABS L WR RH) made of steel. It mounts the shock absorber to the suspension in a truck.
Part number 681-820-1714 is a bracket assembly (BRKT ASSY-MTG) made of steel. It mounts the radio to the dashboard.
The applicable subheading for the truck brackets will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…,other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division