CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 R01939
Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler and Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007
RE: The tariff classification of a carbon steel utility scraper pry bar from China.
Dear Ms. Dorfman:
In your letter, dated May 6, 2005, on behalf of your client, Great Lakes Tool, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Item 19612 is described as a carbon steel utility scraper pry bar. The item is a combination, all-in-one chisel, scraper, pry bar and nail puller. It measures 1½” x 9½”.
The applicable subheading for the carbon steel utility scraper pry bar will be 8205.59.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: crowbars, track tools and wedges, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division