CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 R02444

Ms. Martha Louise No
Corporate Express
1 Environmental Way
Broomfield, CO 80021

RE: The tariff classification of multi-purpose cleaning wipes, premoistened with isopropanol alcohol, from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. No:

In your letter dated August 16, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Precision Machine Company, Ltd., Taiwan.

While no representative sample was submitted, you describe the product as nonwoven cleaning wipes, which are shipped in a convenient pop-up dispenser (considered packing and dutiable with its contents). These wipes, which generally are composed of staple man-made fibers, are stated to weigh 35 g/m² + 10%. The wipes are premoistened with isopropanol alcohol, pure water and anti-static cleaning solution and have general application for cleaning in the home or office, primarily for cleaning the surfaces of electronic equipment. There are 100 wipes per container. The applicable subheading for the wipes will be 5603.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, ... of other than filaments, … impregnated, coated or covered with material other than or in addition to rubber, plastics, wood pulp or glass fibers, ... weighing more than 25g/m2 but not more than 70g/m2. The duty rate will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division