CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R02518
Mr. Dennis Heck
Import Compliance Manager
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box #6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600
RE: The tariff classification of a crystal quartz resonators and ceramic oscillators from an unspecified country
Dear Mr. Heck:
In your letter dated August 31, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You requested the classification of crystal quartz resonators and ceramic oscillators. At the time of your submission, there was not enough descriptive information about the ceramic oscillators in order for this office to determine the proper classification of the merchandise. Therefore, this ruling will only address the classification of the crystal quartz resonators. Below, is a list of questions pertaining to the ceramic oscillators. A response to those questions is needed in order to determine the classification of that merchandise.
The crystal quartz resonators are devices that produce or undergo resonance, a condition that exists when inductive reactance equals capacitive reactance. They are used on Yamaha’s 03D digital mixing console. These crystal quartz resonators are mounted and have an operating frequency of 22.579 MHz. There are no other components present within this device, other than the quartz crystal resonator.
The applicable subheading for the quartz crystal resonators will be 8541.60.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Mounted piezoelectric crystals: Quartz designed for operating frequencies of: Exceeding 20 MHz.” The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
You state that the ceramic oscillator is old technology used in Yamaha’s older CD changers and since you only import this type of merchandise when you, occasionally, receive requests for service parts for the older CD changers, you may decide not to pursue a binding ruling on it. However, if you decide to resubmit your request regarding the ceramic oscillators please include all of the material that we have returned to you on that product along with a response to the questions listed below. Your request should make reference to our file number R02518 and be mailed to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. If your request was submitted electronically and the information required does not involve sending a sample, you can re-submit your request and the additional information electronically.
Your submission reveals that the ceramic oscillator is an oscillator circuit with a ceramic resonator. In addition to the ceramic resonator there are passive components such as resistors, capacitors, etc. in the oscillator circuit.
1 – With respect to “etc.” what other components are within the ceramic oscillator?
2 – Please provide a schematic labeling all the components within the ceramic oscillator.
3 – Provide an in-depth explanation of the manufacturing process of the ceramic oscillator, in its exact chronological order.
4 – Any additional information regarding the ceramic oscillator will be appreciated.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division