CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R03088
Ms. Cynthia Ellen Kaehler
Import & Customs Brokerage
Fastenel
4730 Service Drive
Winona, MN 55987
RE: The tariff classification of welding magnets from China
Dear Ms. Kaehler:
In your letter dated January 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise subject of this ruling is identified in your letter as welding magnets. Pictures of these magnets, with Factory Part #s, were included with your submission. The Factory Part #s are MINI 8LBS, 6001 25LBS, 6002 50LBS, and 6003 75LBS. These magnets are used to hold pieces of pipe together while welding them. The composition of the magnets consists of a ceramic center encased in steel. They are basically functional magnets made of steel.
The applicable subheading for the welding magnets (Factory Part #s MINI 8LBS, 6001 25LBS, 6002 50LBS, and 6003 75LBS) will be 8505.11.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Permanent magnets and articles intended to become magnets after magnetization: Of metal.” The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division