CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R03112
Ms. Elsa Ileana Segui
Whirlpool Corporation
150 Hilltop Road
MD-7590
St. Joseph, MI 49085
RE: The tariff classification of plastic storage bins from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Segui:
In your letter dated January 17, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted illustrations depicting small storage bins that will be sold for use with Gladiator Garageworks Gear Wall Panels. The bins measure 4.5 inches wide by 4 inches high by 7 inches deep and are made of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) and CPVC blend. The products are general-purpose utility bins suitable for storing or organizing nuts, bolts, nails, screws or any small items. They are of a class or kind used in garages, warehouses and workshops.
The applicable subheading for the plastic storage bins will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division