CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:106 R03487

Mr. Andreas Ashoff
NSM Magnettechnik GmbH & Co. KG
P.O. Box 133
Olfen, Germany 59396

RE: The tariff classification of a conveying and stacking system from Germany.

Dear Mr. Ashoff:

In your letter dated March 17, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request.

The article in question is a conveying and stacking system, which is designed to transport and stack ferromagnetic or aluminum blanks in the end of line area of a press or a shear. The conveying and stacking system will be used in conjunction with a scissor lift and stacking carts in order to facilitate the lifting and stacking of the blanks as needed. This system is more than just a conveyor, as it also stacks and lifts the blanks, as previously mentioned.

The applicable subheading for the conveying and stacking system will be 8428.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery (for example, elevators, escalators, conveyors, teleferics): other machinery: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division