CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R03835
Mr. Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group, Ltd.
131 East Merrick Road
Valley Stream, NY 11580
RE: The tariff classification of AM/FM radio/docking station from China.
Dear Mr. Weinrauch:
In your letter dated April 28, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item in question is an AM/FM clock radio combined with a docking station designed exclusively for an I-Pod. The user can listen to radiobroadcasts of both AM and FM channels and can play recorded music files from an I-pod that is inserted into the docking station. All music is heard through the internal speakers. The device also incorporates a digital alarm clock. The radio can only operate with an external source of power but has a battery back up for the alarm clock.
The applicable subheading for the AM/FM clock radio/docking station will be 8527.31.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other radiobroadcast receivers, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy; Combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Other … Other. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division