CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 R03844
Ms. Cheryl L. McCullough
Sumitomo (SHI) Plastics Machinery (America) LLC
1266 Oakbrook Drive
Norcross, GA 30093
RE: The tariff classification of printed circuit boards from Japan
Dear Ms. McCullough:
In your letter dated May 1, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The SERVO board (Digital Signal Processor), the SXOG board (DA Convertor) and SSXRY board (Relay Board) are designed for use in the electric and hydraulic versions of the Sumitomo injection molding machines. The SERVO board performs the functions of AD conversion of analog data, servo control and I/O (input – output) control. This board is used for the injection axis, mold opening/closing axis and ejector axis. The SXOG board performs the functions of DA conversion for the waveform analog output circuit and linear encoder interface. The SSXRY board is a relay board used to relay the input signal, amplify the output signal through the relay and interface it with the ejector or to drive the contactor.
The CPU Board (AS3340 Board) is a printed circuit assembly (PCA) utilizing a central processing unit (CPU) to perform sequence control, window control, I/O control, temperature adjustment communication control, PC communication control, display on an LCD (Liquid Crystal Device), data storage of instructions, reading operations from a memory card and/or keyboard. The CPU Board performs all the functions necessary of a generic programmable controller for use in a number of products according to the manufacturers specifications.
You indicate in your May 1, 2006 letter that the function of the TPM board is to automatically control temperature in that it is “designed to bring the temperature to, and maintain it at a desired value, stabilized against disturbances by constantly measuring its actual value.” Since it is a board, we understand it to be sending the instructions to the appropriate actuators, not performing any heating or cooling in itself. See Note 7 to HTSUS Chapter 90 and Harmonized System Explanatory Note I to 9032.
The applicable subheading for the SERVO board, SXOG board and the SSXRY board will be 8477.90.8510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter: parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other … Of injection-molding machines: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the CPU Board (AS3340 Board) will be 8537.10.9060, HTSUS, which provides for “Boards, Panels, consoles…and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control…For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Programmable controllers.” The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the TPM board will be 9032.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “other” thermostats. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at 646-733-3011.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division