CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R03928
Mr. Troy Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
RE: The tariff classification of decorative sports eggs from China.
Dear Mr. Crago:
In your letter dated May 12, 2006, on behalf of CVS Pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
An illustration was provided with your letter. The sports eggs (item number W081CA00107) are two-piece egg shaped hollow plastic containers that are colored and printed to resemble sports balls. The eggs are packaged 8 to a retail package, and include two each of football style, baseball style, soccer ball style and basketball style eggs. The eggs can be used as decorations for sports themed parties. They can also be filled with items such as candy or change.
The applicable subheading for the decorative plastic sports eggs will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division