CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R04120
Mr. Dennis Forhart
PricewaterhouseCoopers
1420 5th Avenue (Suite 1900)
Seattle, WA 98101
RE: The tariff classification of a split-ring angular contact ball bearing from Germany
Dear Mr. Forhart:
In your letter dated May 31, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Rolls-Royce North America.
The article in question is described as a ball bearing, part number FB500012, used in gas turbine engines. You describe the ball bearing as being comprised of an outer ring, two inner ring halves, a cage and steel balls.
You indicate that the bearing is produced by first assembling the outer ring, cage and steel balls, and then assembling that subassembly with the two separate inner ring halves. The geometry of the inner ring halves is such that the assembled inner race takes the form of a “gothic arch”, which prevents the balls from running along the split between the two inner race halves and results in an internal contact angle for the bearing of 27–32 degrees. The unique geometry and the resulting internal contact angle allow the completed bearing to support axial loads in both directions, while supporting limited radial loads, the magnitude of the radial load being directly limited to the magnitude of the axial load.
Based on your description of the subject bearing and our review of the technical drawing you have submitted, we find that for tariff purposes the bearing is essentially an angular contact bearing. Angular contact bearings have internal contact angles that generally range between 15-40 degrees and are designed to support both radial and axial loads where the axial load would normally exceed the design limits of a typical radial ball bearing.
The applicable subheading for the bearing will be 8482.10.5028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other angular contact ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division