CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 R04121

Mr. Michael E. Roll
Pisani & Roll
1875 Century Park East, Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA 90067

RE: The tariff classification of a Digital Panel Meter from an Unknown Country

Dear Mr. Roll:

In your letter dated June 06, 2006, for Alcatel Submarine Networks, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted.

You state, “The Alcatel Digital Panel Meter is a unit of the Alcatel Power Feed Equipment (PFE)…”

You also state, “The Alcatel Digital Panel Meter is a replaceable unit in the PFE. It is a meter that displays either output voltage or current to the operator, depending on its position. The readings are also read electronically by the PFE processor for calibration of the PFE.”

We agree that the applicable subheading for the Alcatel Digital Panel Meter will be 9030.39.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “other” instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking voltage, current or resistance, without a recording device. The general rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division