CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 R04357

Bryan Davis
AIDA-America Corp.
7660 Center Point 70 Blvd.
Dayton, OH 45424

RE: The tariff classification of steel plate from various countries.

Dear Mr. Davis:

In your letter dated July 6, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

All of the products to be imported are hot-rolled plates meeting ASTM A36, the standard specification for carbon structural steel. Some of the plates are rectangular in shape with varying sizes of either ½ “ to 6” in thickness and 96” in width, 6 ¼” to 7 ¾” in thickness and 84” in width, or 8” to 8 1/2” in thickness and 84 “ in width. Other plates will be “burnt to print” (cut to an exact shape) by either flame cutting, laser cutting or plasma cutting. These pieces will be variations of rectangles and once imported will be welded together, stress relieved, sand blasted and then primered before being welded into a completed portion of a sheet metal stamping press.

The applicable subheading for the rectangular plates will be 7208.51.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, hot-rolled, not clad, plated or coated, other, not in coils, not further worked than hot-rolled, of a thickness exceeding 10 mm, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the “burnt to print” plates will be 7208.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, hot-rolled, not clad, plated or coated, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division