CLA-2-96: RR: NC: SP: 231 R04775
Ms. Alina Adamian
Alina’s Designs
1146 N. Central Ave. (# 610)
Glendale, CA 91202
RE: The tariff classification of hookah smoking pipes from Syria.
Dear Ms. Adamian:
In your letter dated August 29, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise consists of traditional hookah smoking pipes, approximately 2-3 feet tall and 5-8 inches wide. The pipes have a glass base, decorated with brass work. The vertical pipe body appears to be wood with decorative brass plating. The pipe bowl is ceramic, resting on a circular brass bowl, or plate. The flexible smoking stem, which attaches to the pipe body, is covered with a textile fabric, with decorative accents. The tops of the pipes have circular metal plates and a ceramic circular bowls. You indicate these pipes are intended for decorative purposes.
The applicable subheading for the hookah smoking pipes will be 9614.20.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for smoking pipes (including pipe bowls) and cigar or cigarette holders, and parts thereof: pipes and pipe bowls: other: other. The duty rate will be 0.3
cents each + 3.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 646-733-3030.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division