VES-3-15-RR:BSTC:CCI W116737 GOB
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Title 46, United States Code, § 55102 (46 U.S.C. § 55102, the merchandise coastwise law often called the “Jones Act,” recodified by Pub. L. 109-304, enacted on October 6, 2006), provides, in part, that no merchandise shall be transported between points in the United States embraced within the coastwise laws, either directly or via a foreign port, or for any part of the transportation, in any vessel other than one that is coastwise-qualified (i.e., U.S.-built, owned and documented).
Section 4.80b(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 4.80b(a)), promulgated pursuant to the aforementioned statute, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A coastwise transportation of merchandise takes
place, within the meaning of the coastwise laws,
when merchandise laden at a point embraced
within the coastwise laws (“coastwise point”) is
unladen at another coastwise point,…”