VAL:RR:IT:VA W548475 jsj
[…] Rep. No. 100-576, at 549 (1988) reprinted in 1988 U.S. Code Cong. and Adm. News 1547, 1582 [hereinafter Joint Explanatory Statement].
2 See 19 U.S. C. 1401 a (West 1999); See generally, What Every Member of The Trade Community Should Know About: Customs Value, an Informed Compliance Publication of Customs and Border Protection available on the World Wide Web site of Customs and Border Protection at www.cbp.gov.
Customs and Border Protection regulations provide that the transaction value method of appraising imports shall not be disregarded "solely because the buyer and seller are related." 19 C.F.R. 152.103(l)(1). The regulations, in three "interpretative notes," assist importers in determining whether the price was influenced by the relationship between the buyer and seller. Interpretative note 1 suggests an examination of "the way in which the buyer and seller organize their commercial relations and the way in which the price in question was arrived at...." Id. at 152.103(l)(1)(i).