VAL-2 RR:CTF:VS 563483 KSG
[…] The term “merchandise concerned” means the merchandise being appraised, identical merchandise, or similar merchandise. 19 U.S.C. 1401a(d)(1).

The phrase “unit price in greatest aggregate quantity” is described in 19 CFR 152.105(h) as “the unit price established after a sufficient number of units have been sold to an unrelated person. The unit price to be used when the units have been sold in different quantities will be that at which the total volume sold is greater than the total volume sold at any other unit price.”

The Statement of Administrative Action (“SAA”) H.R. Doc. No. 153 (96th Cong., 1st Sess. Pt.2 (1979)), adopted by Congress contains the following language further explaining the determination of “greatest aggregate quantity”: