CLA-2 RR:CR:GC W967544 RSD
TARIFF NO. 8483.30.80
Mr. James F. Morgan
PBB Global Logistics
883-D Airport Park Road
Glen Burnie, Maryland 21061
RE: Revocation of NY J88158 regarding the tariff classification of a diesel truck motor support bearing, oil cap with a probe and felt wick lubricator
Dear Mr. Morgan:
This is in reference to New York Ruling Letter (NY) NY J88158 dated September 9, 2003, issued by the Customs and Border Protection (CBP) National Commodity Specialist Division, (NCSD) regarding the classification, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), of a diesel motor support bearing, oil cap with a probe and felt wick lubricator used in a truck. We have reconsidered NY J88158 and determined that the classification of the support bearing, the oil cap and the felt wick lubricator is not correct.
FACTS:
In NY J88158, CBP stated that the traction motor has three suspension mounts in the truck. Two are provided by the support bearings that connect to one side of the traction motor to the wheel axle. The third point is provided by two lugs on the motor frame that contact the top and bottom of the nose support assembly on the truck frame. The nose suspension thus arrests the upward or downward movement of the motor depending on the direction of rotation when power is applied. The support bearings are of the split "hour glass" design. A half of each bearing assembly is inserted in the motor frame while the mating half is installed in the support bearing cap. Both halves are machined together and are identified by a serial number. The bearings are thus matched and must be kept together and installed in sets. The commutator end and pinion end bearing assemblies of the current narrow window type are interchangeable. The motor support bearings have a machined brass outer surface, and an inner surface of steel. Each bearing half is 12¼" long, having an outside diameter at the flange end of 12", and an outside diameter of 9" at the opposite end. The thickness of the housing is approximately 9/16". One half of the bearing support has a slot to accept the felt wick lubricator. It is 7" long by 1 7/8" wide. Together, the two motor support bearing halves weigh approximately 70 pounds.
Lubrication of traction motor support bearings is provided by a felt wick inserted in the oil reservoir in each bearing cap. A spring loading arrangement keeps the wicks in firm contact with the wheel axle through an opening in the bearing. A narrow window traction motor support bearing cap and support bearing arrangement has been in use since the late D-47 traction motor. The narrow window provides increased oil capacity and larger bearing surface as well as an improved wick lubricator.
The Oil Filler Cap is predominately steel with a plastic cap. It has a central metal probe with a spring surrounding the probe.
In J88158, CBP held that the applicable subheading for diesel motor support bearing, oil cap with probe and felt wick lubricator was 8302.30.30, HTSUS, which provides for: “Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like; base metal hat racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures; castors with mountings of base metal; automatic door closers of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc.”
ISSUE:
Whether the motor support bearings, felt wick lubricators and oil filler caps are classified in heading 8302, HTSUS, as other mounting fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles, or in heading 8483, HTSUS, as plain shaft bearings?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Classification under the HTSUS is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs may then be applied.
The HTSUS provisions under consideration are as follows:
8302 Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable
for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork,
saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like; base metal hat racks,
hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures; castors with mountings of
base metal; automatic door closers of base metal; and base metal
parts thereof:
8302.30 Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof:
8302.30.60 Of iron or steel, aluminum or of zinc…
* * * * * * * * * * * * *
8483 Transmission shafts (including camshafts and crankshafts) and cranks;
bearing housings, housed bearings and plain shaft bearings; gears
and gearing; ball or roller screws; gear boxes and other speed changers, including torque converters; flywheels and pulleys, including pulley blocks; clutches and shaft coupling (including universal joints); parts thereof:
8483.30 Bearing housings; plain shaft bearings:
8483.30.80 Other…
* * * * * * * * * * * * *
When interpreting and implementing the HTSUS, the Explanatory Notes (ENs) of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System may be utilized. The ENs, while neither legally binding nor dispositive, provide a guiding
commentary on the scope of each heading, and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of the HTSUS. CBP believes the ENs should always be consulted. See, T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989).
EN 83.02 indicates:
This heading covers general purpose classes of base metal accessory fittings and mountings, such as are used largely on furniture, doors, windows, coachwork, etc. Goods within such general classes remain in this heading even if they are designed for particular uses (e.g., door handles or hinges for automobiles). The heading does not, however, extend to goods forming an essential part of the structure of the article, such as window frames or swivel devices for revolving chairs.
The heading covers:
…
(C) Mountings, fittings and similar article suitable for motor vehicles (e.g. motor cars, lorries or motor coaches) not being parts or accessories of Section XVII. For example: made up ornamental beading strips; foot rests; grip bars, rails and handles; fittings for blinds (rods, brackets, fastening fittings, spring mechanisms, etc.); interior luggage racks; window opening mechanisms; specialised ash trays; tail-board fastening fittings.
Because neither the HTSUS nor the ENs define the terms mountings and fittings, we have looked at the standard dictionary definitions for these terms to determine whether the diesel motor support bearings are classifiable in heading 8302, HTSUS. Webster’s New World Dictionary, Second College Edition, 1974 defines the word fitting as:
…2. a small part used to join, adjust, or adapt other parts, as in a system of pipes 3. [pl.] the fixtures, furnishings or decoration of a house, office, automobile, etc.
The web site Dictionary.com defines the word mounting when used as a noun as:
1. The act or manner of mounting. 2. A means of conveyance, such as a horse, on which to ride. 3. An opportunity to ride a horse in a race. 4. An object to which another is affixed or on which another is placed for accessibility, display, or use, especially:
a. A glass slide for use with a microscope.
b. A hinge used to fasten stamps in an album.
c. A setting for a jewel.
d. An undercarriage or stand on which a device rests while
in service.
Based on these dictionary definitions for the terms mountings and fittings, we find that the diesel motor support bearings under consideration cannot be characterized as either a fitting or a mounting that would be classified in heading 8302, HTSUS. Thus, we look at the alternative heading proposed, heading 8483, HTSUS, to determine if it describes the diesel motor support bearing of a truck.
EN 84.83 describes bearing housing and plain shaft bearings as:
(B) BEARING HOUSINGS AND PLAIN SHAFT BEARINGS
On the other hand plain shaft bearings are classified in this heading even if they are presented without housings. They consist of rings of anti-friction metal or other material (e.g., sintered metal or plastics). They may be in one piece or in several pieces clamped together, and form a smooth bearing in which a shaft or axle turned.
The McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology defines the term anti-friction bearing as “A machine element that permits free motion between moving and fixed parts. Anti-friction bearings are essential to mechanized equipment: they hold or guide moving machine parts and minimize friction and wear.”
The web site http://www.micropat.com/classdef/CLSDEF/class384/s000000.html
gives further guidance by explaining that bearings are devices:
designed for general use, where one element continuously bears the weight of another, either suspended therefrom, or imposed thereon, and wherein there is either linear motion (e.g., cross head) rotary motion (e.g., of a shaft or axle), or oscillating movement (e.g., a lever) between the two elements. The bearings may have either sliding, or rolling contact with the supported member.
The class includes (a) supports for bearings where such supports are specially formed to receive, and are placed in combination with, bearings, and when not limited to any classified art; (b) antifriction means, as balls, or rollers, designed to receive a rotating shaft, or to be used in connection with a pivoted, sliding or rotary element; and (c) lubricating devices wherein any of the above bearing are modified for receiving and supplying lubricant.
The web site http://www.grindwellnorton.co.in/UsefulInfo/ui__bearing.htm indicates:
Bearings are “the Essential items” required to reduce or eliminate the friction between moving parts.
* * *
Bearing can be used to provide sliding contact between mating
parts or rolling contact between the mating parts. Hence
broadly the bearing can be classified into two main types:
Plain Bearings: Used to minimize “friction” by providing
sliding contact between mating parts.
Rolling Contact Bearings: Used to minimize “friction” by providing rolling contact between mating parts.
Plain Bearings:
Plain bearings operate on the principle of Boundary layer lubrication. The load carrying capacity of plain bearings depends on the type of film which is formed between the mating surfaces.
The web site Engineering.com explains that:
The relative motions between the mating surfaces of a plain bearing may take place in the following ways:
1. As pure sliding with any lubricating medium between the moving surfaces.
2. With hydrodynamic lubrication where a film buildup of lubricating medium is produced.
3. With hydrostatic lubrication where a lubricating medium is introduced under pressure between the moving surfaces.
4. With a combination of hydrodynamic and hydrostatic lubrication.
Based on the information available, we conclude that the motor support bearings under consideration are split-sleeve bearings used on the traction motor of a diesel truck. The diesel motor traction support bearings are sliding bearings that rely on an oil film rather than rolling elements, such as metal balls, to mediate against the friction associated with a rotating shaft that are provided for as plain shaft bearings in heading 8483, HTSUS.
In addition to the motor support bearings, the merchandise under consideration includes two other items, felt wick lubricators and oil filler caps. It is our understanding that three parts work together as a unit. The felt wick lubricator supplies the lubrication to the traction motor support bearing, and oil filler cap serves as a storage device for the lubricant that is used by the support bearing.
GRI 3(b) states that [w]hen by application of rule 2(b) or for any other reason, goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings classification shall be effected as follows:
Mixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, and goods put in sets for retail sale, which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, insofar as this criterion is applicable.
The relevant ENs state that for purposes of Rule 3 the term “goods put up in sets for retail sale” means goods which: (a) consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings; (b) consist of products or
articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and, (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking (e.g., in boxes or cases or on boards).
Applying these criteria to the three items, the traction motor support bearings, felt wick lubricators, and oil filler caps, we find that these articles meet each of the three requirements for “sets” stated in the ENs. As noted above, the bearing is prima facie classifiable in heading 8483, HTSUS, as a plain shaft bearing. The felt wick lubricator is prima facie classifiable in heading 5602, HTSUS, as felt, while the oil filler cap, which is mostly made of steel, is prima facie classifiable in heading 7326, HTSUS, as other articles of iron or steel. In providing the lubricant on which the traction motor support bearing slides, the felt wick and oil filler cap work with the traction motor support bearing so that the three items can effectively function together to carry out the specific activity of supporting and reducing friction in the traction motor of a diesel truck.
We recognize that the bearing kits are not sold directly to consumers. However, in HQ 083968 dated July 6, 1989, CBP considered fuel modifications kits that were delivered without repacking to car dealers, who as the ultimate consumers, installed the components of the kits on recalled cars without charge to the owners. We determined that because the items were put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users they were sets. In support of this determination, we pointed out that there is no requirement that sets actually be sold at retail. In this case, the motor support bearing, felt wick lubricators and oil filler caps are packaged together and sold directly to users who will install the items into the traction motor of a diesel truck without being repackaged. Thus, we conclude that the three items under consideration constitute a set. Accordingly, we must then determine which of the three items in the set imparts the essential character to the set.
The ENs indicate that essential character will vary as between different kinds of goods. It may, for example, be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight, value, or by the role of the constituent material in relation to the use of the goods. In the regard to the three items in the set under consideration, the motor support bearing has far greater bulk, weight and value as compared to the other components in the set. Of the three components in the set, the motor support bearing also plays the principal role of providing the support and reducing friction in the traction motor of a diesel truck. Therefore, we conclude that the traction motor support bearing is the component that imparts the essential character to the set. Accordingly, the three items under consideration (the motor support bearings, felt lubricators and the oil filler caps) are classified as a set in the same heading as the motor support bearing, heading 8483, HTSUS, as bearing housings, housed bearings and plain shaft bearings.
HOLDING:
By application of GRI 3(b), the traction motor support bearings, felt wick lubricators, and oil filler caps used on diesel trucks are classified as a set based on the essential character of the set being transaction motor support bearing in heading 8483, HTSUS. It is provided for in subheading 8483.30.80, HTSUS, as [t]ransmission shafts (including camshafts and crankshafts) and cranks; bearing housings, housed bearings and plain shaft bearings; gears and gearing; ball or roller screws; gear boxes and other speed changers, including torque converters; flywheels and pulleys, including pulley blocks; clutches and shaft coupling (including universal joints); parts thereof: bearing housings; plain shaft bearings: Other…” with a column one, general rate of duty of 4.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at www.usitc.gov.
EFFECT ON OTHER RULINGS:
NY J88158 dated September 9, 2003, is revoked.
Sincerely,
Myles B. Harmon, Director
Commercial Rulings Division