CLA-2 RR:CTF:TCM W968185ptl
[…] We must proceed to section 102.11(a)(3) which provides that the country of origin of a good is the country in which “each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section.” Section 102.1(e), CBP Regulations, defines “foreign material” as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.” The applicable tariff change specified in section 102.20(b), CBP Regulations, states:
0901.21 – 0901.22 A change to subheading 0901.21 through 0901.22
from any subheading outside that group.
The raw, or green, coffee which was imported into Canada would be classified in subheading 0901.11, HTSUS, which provides for coffee, not roasted. However, the roasted coffee is classified in subheading 0901.21, HTSUS, which provides for coffee, roasted.