References in Text
[…] section 1044e of title 10, United States Code (as amended by subsection (a)), is provided prompt and adequate notice of the scheduling of any hearing, trial, or other proceeding in connection with the prosecution of such offense in order to permit such counsel the opportunity to prepare for such proceeding.
“(e)
Definitions.—
In this section:
“(1)
The term ‘alleged sex-related offense’ has the meaning given that term in section 1044e(g) [now 1044e(h)] of title 10, United States Code.
“(2)
The term ‘Secretary concerned’ has the meaning given that term in section 101(a)(9) of such title.”
Implementation
[Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title XVII, § 1716(a)(4)], Dec. 26, 2013, [127 Stat. 969], provided that: “Section 1044e of title 10, United States Code, as added by paragraph (1), shall be implemented within 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 26, 2013].”