Amendments
[…] Interim Standards for Blood Sampling
[Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title VII, § 733(b)], Oct. 28, 2004, [118 Stat. 1998], as amended by [Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title X, § 1071(g)(9)], Oct. 17, 2006, [120 Stat. 2402], provided that:“(1)
Time requirements.—
Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary of Defense shall require that—
“(A)
the blood samples necessary for the predeployment medical examination of a member of the Armed Forces required under
section 1074f(b) of title 10, United States Code, be drawn not earlier than 120 days before the date of the deployment; and
“(B)
the blood samples necessary for the postdeployment medical examination of a member of the Armed Forces required under such section 1074f(b) of such title be drawn not later than 30 days after the date on which the deployment ends.
“(2)
Contingent applicability.—
The standards under paragraph (1) shall apply unless the Joint Medical Readiness Oversight Committee established by section 731(b) [
10 U.S.C. 1074 note] recommends, and the Secretary approves, different standards for blood sampling.”