Amendments
[…] “(b)
Base Closure Laws Defined.—
In this section, the term ‘base closure laws’ means the following:
“(2)
The Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of
[Public Law 101–510];
10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
“(3)
Title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (
[Public Law 100–526];
10 U.S.C. 2687 note).”
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation act:
[Pub. L. 107–64, § 131], Nov. 5, 2001, [115 Stat. 482].
Budget Justification Documents for Costs of Armed Forces’ Participation in Contingency Operations
[Pub.