References in Text
[…] The Secretary of Defense shall—
“(1)
complete all closures and realignments recommended in the report of the Base Closure and Realignment Commission transmitted by the President to Congress in accordance with section 2914(e) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of
[Public Law 101–510];
10 U.S.C. 2687 note), as expeditiously as possible; and
“(2)
complete the closure of the Umatilla Chemical Depot, Oregon, as recommended in the report of the Base Closure and Realignment Commission transmitted by the President to Congress in accordance with section 2914(e) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of
[Public Law 101–510];
10 U.S.C. 2687 note)—
“(A)
without regard to any condition contained in that recommendation; and
“(B)
not later than one year after the completion of the chemical demilitarization mission in accordance with the Chemical Weapons Convention Treaty.
“(b)
Implementation.—