References in Text
[…] Prohibition on Reducing End Strength Levels for Medical Personnel as a Result of Base Closures and Realignments
[Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title VII, § 723], Nov. 29, 1989, [103 Stat. 1478], provided that:“(a)
Prohibition.—
The end strength levels for medical personnel for each component of the Armed Forces, and the number of civilian personnel of the Department of Defense assigned to military medical facilities, may not be reduced as a result of the closure or realignment of a military installation under
section 2687 of title 10, United States Code, or title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (
[Public Law 100–526];
10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
“(b)
Medical Personnel Defined.—
For purposes of subsection (a), the term ‘medical personnel’ has the meaning given that term in subparagraph (D) of
section 115(b)(1) of title 10, United States Code.”
Use of Closed Bases for Prisons and Drug Treatment Facilities
[Pub. L. 101–189, div.