References in Text
[…] L. 115–232], set out above] and title XXIX shall take effect on the later of—[“(1) October 1, 2018; or
[“(2) the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 13, 2018].”
]
Closure of Existing Current Accounts; Transfer of Funds
[Pub. L. 112–239, div. B, title XXVII, § 2711(b)], Jan. 2, 2013, [126 Stat. 2143], provided that:“(1)
Closure.—
Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary of the Treasury shall close, pursuant to
section 1555 of title 31, United States Code, the following accounts on the books of the Treasury:
“(A)
The Department of Defense Base Closure Account 2005 established by section 2906A of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of
[Public Law 101–510];
10 U.S.C. 2687 note), as in effect on the effective date of this section.
“(B)
The Department of Defense Base Closure Account 1990 established by section 2906 of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of
[Public Law 101–510];
10 U.S.C. 2687 note), as in effect on the effective date of this section.
“(C)
The Department of Defense Base Closure Account established by section 207 of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (
[Public Law 100–526];