2023—Subsec. (g)(1). Pub. L. 118–31 inserted “, a National Guard facility,” after “Department of Defense”.
[…] 2006—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 109–163, § 1056(c)(7), substituted “In this subsection, the terms ‘discarded military munitions’ and” for “For purposes of the preceding sentence, the terms ‘unexploded ordnance’, ‘discarded military munitions’, and”.
Subsec. (g)(1). Pub. L. 109–163, § 312(b)(1), substituted “Except as provided in subsection (h), the sole source” for “The sole source”.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 109–364 substituted “section 2701(d)(1)” for “subsection 2701(d)(1)”.
Pub. L. 109–163, § 312(b)(2), added subsec. (h).
2004—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 108–375 substituted “For purposes of the preceding sentence, the terms” for “The terms”.
2003—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 108–136, § 313(a)(1), substituted “only to carry out the environmental restoration functions of the Secretary of Defense and the Secretaries of the military departments under this chapter and under any other provision of law.” for “only—
“(A) to carry out the environmental restoration functions of the Secretary of Defense and the Secretaries of the military departments under this chapter and under any other provision of law; and