Editorial Notes
[…] Par. (11). Pub. L. 116–92, § 3001(b)(2), redesignated par. (7) as (11).

Par. (12). Pub. L. 116–92, § 3001(b)(4), added par. (12).

Par. (13). Pub. L. 116–92, § 3001(b)(2), redesignated par. (8) as (13).

2008—Par. (5). Pub. L. 110–417 inserted before period at end “that is prepared to enter into a contract as a partner with the Secretary concerned for the construction of military housing units and ancillary supporting facilities”.

2006—Par. (1). Pub. L. 109–163, § 2805(b)(1), inserted “child development centers,” after “day care centers,”.

Par. (2). Pub. L. 109–163, § 2805(b)(2), added par. (2).

2003—Par. (2). Pub. L. 108–136 struck out par. (2) which read as follows: “The term ‘base closure law’ means the following:

“(A) Section 2687 of this title.

“(B) Title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100–526; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).

“(C) The Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101–510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).”

2002—Par. (7). Pub. L. 107–314 inserted “and transient housing intended to be occupied by members of the armed forces on temporary duty” before period at end.

1999—Pars. (5) to (8). Pub. L. 106–65 added par. (5) and redesignated former pars. (5) to (7) as (6) to (8), respectively.

1998—Par.