Editorial Notes
[…] Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 116–283, § 1811(d)(3)(C), substituted “section 3201(e) of this title” for “subsection (k)”.

Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 116–283, § 1811(d)(3)(D), inserted “(who may not delegate the authority under this paragraph)” after “the head of the agency” in introductory provisions.

Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 116–283, § 1811(d)(4)(A), (B), inserted heading, struck out par. (1) designation at beginning, and substituted “subsection (a)(1)” for “subsection (c)(1)” in introductory provisions.

Pub. L. 116–283, § 1811(d)(4), redesignated subsec. (d) of section 2304 of this title as subsec. (b) of this section.

Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 116–283, § 1811(d)(4)(C), struck out par. (2) which read as follows: “The authority of the head of an agency under subsection (c)(7) may not be delegated.”

Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 116–283, § 1811(d)(4)(D), as amended by Pub. L. 117–81, § 1701(b)(4)(C), redesignated subsec. (b)(3) as (c) and inserted heading; redesignated subpars. (A) and (B) as pars. (1) and (2), respectively, inserted headings, and realigned margins; in par.