Codification
[…] “(g)
Definitions.—
In this section:
“(1)
Covered contractor.—
The term ‘covered contractor’ means a contractor of the Department of Defense that is eligible for progress payments under
section 3804 of title 10, United States Code.
“(2)
Customary progress payment rate.—
The term ‘customary progress payment rate’ refers to the rate of progress payments provided for under
section 3804 of title 10, United States Code, and payable in accordance with the applicable provisions of the Federal Acquisition Regulation and the Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement.
“(3)
Under secretary.—
The term ‘Under Secretary’ means the Under Secretary for Acquisition and Sustainment.
“(h)
Sunset.—
“(1)
In general.—
Except as provided by paragraph (2), the authority to carry out the pilot program established under subsection (a) shall terminate on January 1, 2029.
“(2)
Existing contracts.—