References in Text
[…] “(2)
Covered activities described.—
The covered activities referred to in paragraph (1) are the activities of the Defense Information Systems Agency in support of—
“(A)
the White House Communication Agency; and
“(B)
the White House Situation Support Staff.
“(d)
Definitions.—
In this section:
“(1)
The term ‘foreign power’ has the meaning given that term in section 101 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (
50 U.S.C. 1801).
“(2)
The term ‘appropriate congressional committees’ means—
“(A)
the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives];
“(B)
the Committee on Foreign Affairs, the Committee on Homeland Security, and the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives; and
“(C)