References in Text
[…] “(f)
Update on Presidential Policy.—
“(1)
In general.—
Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [
Aug. 13, 2018], the President shall transmit, in unclassified and classified forms, as appropriate, to the appropriate congressional committees a report containing an update to the report provided to the Congress on the policy of the United States on cyberspace, cybersecurity, and cyber warfare pursuant to section 1633 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (
[Public Law 115–91];
10 U.S.C. 130g note) [now
10 U.S.C. 394 note].
“(2)
Contents.—
The report required under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
“(A)
An assessment of the current posture in cyberspace, including assessments of—
“(i)
whether past responses to major cyber attacks have had the desired deterrent effect; and
“(ii)
how adversaries have responded to past United States responses.
“(B)
Updates on the Administration’s efforts in the development of—
“(i)
cost imposition strategies;
“(ii)