References in Text
[…] Strategies for Engagement With Historically Black Colleges and Universities and Minority-Serving Institutions of Higher Education
[Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title II, § 233], Nov. 25, 2015, [129 Stat. 779], provided that:“(a)
Basic Research Entities.—
“(1)
Strategy.—
The heads of each basic research entity shall each develop a strategy for how to engage with and support the development of scientific, technical, engineering, and mathematics capabilities of covered educational institutions in carrying out
section 2362 of title 10, United States Code [now
10 U.S.C. 4144].
“(2)
Elements.—
Each strategy under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
“(A)
Goals and vision for maintaining a credible and sustainable program relating to the engagement and support under the strategy.
“(B)
Metrics to enhance scientific, technical, engineering, and mathematics capabilities at covered educational institutions, including with respect to measuring progress toward increasing the success of such institutions to compete for broader research funding sources other than set-aside funds.