Amendments
[…] Mitigating Risks Related to Foreign Ownership, Control, or Influence of Department of Defense Contractors or Subcontractors
[Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title VIII, § 819(c)], Jan. 1, 2021, [134 Stat. 3752], provided that:“(1)
Implementation plan.—
Not later than
March 1, 2021, the Secretary of Defense shall provide to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a plan and schedule for implementation of the requirements of section 847 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (
[Public Law 116–92];
[133 Stat. 1505];
10 U.S.C. 2509 note [now
10 U.S.C. 4819 note]) [set out below], as amended by this section, including—
“(A)
a timeline for issuance of regulations, development of training for appropriate officials, and development of systems for reporting of beneficial ownership and FOCI by covered contractors or subcontractors;
“(B)
the designation of officials and organizations responsible for such implementation; and
“(C)
interim milestones to be met in implementing the plan and schedule.
“(2)
Revision of regulations, directives, guidance, training, and policies.—