Historical and Revision Notes
[…] (2).

Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 104–106, § 806(a)(4), added subsec. (h).

1994—Pub. L. 103–337 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section consisted of subsecs. (a) to (f) relating to acquisition of multipassenger motor vehicles, chemical weapons antidote, valves and machine tools, carbonyl iron powders, air circuit breakers, and sonobuoys.

Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 103–355 added subsec. (g).

1993—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 103–160 substituted “Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Technology” for “Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition”.

1992—Pub. L. 102–484, §§ 4202(a), 4271(b)(4), renumbered section 2507 of this title as section 2534 and substituted “Miscellaneous limitations on the procurement of goods other than United States goods” for “Miscellaneous procurement limitations” in section catchline.

Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 102–484, § 831, redesignated subsec. (d) as (c) and struck out former subsec.