References in Text
[…] [For definitions of terms used in [section 402 of Pub. L. 115–174], set out above, see [section 2 of Pub. L. 115–174], set out as a Definitions note under section 5365 of this title.]
Deposit of Insurance Proceeds
[Pub. L. 105–18, title V, § 50003], June 12, 1997, [111 Stat. 211], provided that:“(a)
In General.—
The appropriate Federal banking agency may, by order, permit an insured depository institution to subtract from the institution’s total assets, in calculating compliance with the leverage limit prescribed under section 38 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [
12 U.S.C. 1831o], an amount not exceeding the qualifying amount attributable to insurance proceeds, if the agency determines that—
“(1)
the institution—
“(A)
had its principal place of business within an area in which the President, pursuant to section 401 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act [
42 U.S.C. 5170], has determined, on or after