References in Text
[…] Similar provisions were contained in the following prior acts:
[Pub. L. 103–76, § 3], Aug. 12, 1993, [107 Stat. 753].
[Pub. L. 102–485, § 4], Oct. 23, 1992, [106 Stat. 2772].
Transition Rule Regarding Current Directors and Senior Executive Officers
[Pub. L. 102–242, title I, § 131(e)], Dec. 19, 1991, [105 Stat. 2267], provided that:“(1)
Dismissal from office.—
Section 38(f)(2)(F)(ii) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [
12 U.S.C. 1831o(f)(2)(F)(ii)] (as added by subsection (a)) shall not apply with respect to—
“(A)
any director whose current term as a director commenced on or before the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 19, 1991] and has not been extended—
“(i)
after that date of enactment, or
“(ii)
to evade section 38(f)(2)(F)(ii); or
“(B)
any senior executive officer who accepted employment in his or her current position on or before the date of enactment of this Act and whose contract of employment has not been renewed or renegotiated—
“(i)