Historical and Revision Notes
[…] Subsection (h) is new and merely insures that the Secretary may exercise any of the powers granted to the Commandant in this title.
Subsection (i) is based in part on title 14, U.S.C., 1946 ed., §§ 51, 131 (R.S. 2756, 2758) and insures that the Secretary may do anything necessary to carry out the purposes of this title.
Changes were made in phraseology. 81st Congress, House Report No. 557.
Amendments
2018—[Pub. L. 115–282, § 105(b)], renumbered section 92 of this title as this section.
Subsec. (d). [Pub. L. 115–282, § 311(a)], inserted “aircraft, and systems,” after “vessels,”.
Subsecs. (e) to (i). [Pub. L. 115–232] redesignated subsecs. (f) to (i) as (e) to (h), respectively.
2011—Subsec. (d). [Pub. L. 111–350] substituted “division C (except sections 3302, 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41” for “title III of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 251 et seq.)”.
2002—Subsec. (d). [Pub.