Editorial Notes
[…] Editorial Notes
References in Text

Section 11 of the Act of December 14, 1967 (Public Law 90–189), referred to in subsec. (d), is set out as a note under section 1191 of this title.

Amendments

2008—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 110–314 amended subsec. (d) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “For purposes of this section—

“(1) a reference to a flammability standard or other regulation for a fabric, related material, or product in effect under this chapter includes a standard of flammability continued in effect by section 11 of the Act of December 14, 1967 (Public Law 90–189); and

“(2) the term ‘Commission’ means the Consumer Product Safety Commission.”

1976—Pub.