So in original. The comma probably should not appear.
[…] L. 109–8, set out as a note under section 101 of Title 11.

Effective Date of 1980 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 96–221 effective on expiration of two years and six months after Mar. 31, 1980, with all regulations, forms, and clauses required to be prescribed to be promulgated at least one year prior to such effective date, and allowing any creditor to comply with any amendments, in accordance with the regulations, forms, and clauses prescribed by the Board prior to such effective date, see section 625 of Pub. L. 96–221, set out as a note under section 1602 of this title.

Regulations

Pub. L. 110–315, title X, § 1002, Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3478, provided that: “Not later than 365 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 14, 2008], the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall issue regulations in final form to implement paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (4), (6), (7), and (8) of section 128(e) [15 U.S.C. 1638(e)] and section 140(c) of the Truth in Lending Act [15 U.S.C. 1650(c)], as added by this title, which regulations shall become effective not later than 6 months after their date of issuance.”