Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
[…] Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
Section subject to joint regulations establishing effective dates as prescribed by Federal Reserve Board and Federal Trade Commission, except as otherwise provided, see [section 3 of Pub. L. 108–159], set out as an Effective Date of 2003 Amendment note under section 1681 of this title.
Regulations
[Pub. L. 108–159, title II, § 214(b)], Dec. 4, 2003, [117 Stat. 1982], as amended by [Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1088(b)(3)], July 21, 2010, [124 Stat. 2092], provided that:“(1)
In general.—
Regulations to carry out section 624 of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (
15 U.S.C. 1681s–3), shall be prescribed, as described in paragraph (2), by—
“(A)
the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, with respect to entities subject to its enforcement authorities;
“(B)
the Securities and Exchange Commission, with respect to entities subject to its enforcement authorities; and
“(C)
the Bureau, with respect to other entities subject to this Act [see Short Title of 2003 Amendment note set out under
section 1601 of this title].
“(2)
Coordination.—
Each agency required to prescribe regulations under paragraph (1) shall consult and coordinate with each other such agency so that, to the extent possible, the regulations prescribed by each such entity are consistent and comparable with the regulations prescribed by each other such agency.
“(3)
Considerations.—
In promulgating regulations under this subsection, each agency referred to in paragraph (1) shall—
“(A)
ensure that affiliate sharing notification methods provide a simple means for consumers to make determinations and choices under section 624 of the Fair Credit Reporting Act [
15 U.S.C. 1681s–3], as added by this section;
“(B)
consider the affiliate sharing notification practices employed on the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 4, 2003] by persons that will be subject to that section 624; and
“(C)
ensure that notices and disclosures may be coordinated and consolidated, as provided in subsection (b) of that section 624.
“(4)
Timing.—
Regulations required by this subsection shall—
“(A)
be issued in final form not later than 9 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 4, 2003]; and
“(B)
become effective not later than 6 months after the date on which they are issued in final form.”