See References in Text note below.
[…] “(b)
Emergency EIDL Grants and Targeted EIDL Advances.—
For purposes of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986—
“(1)
any advance described in section 1110(e) of the CARES Act [
15 U.S.C. 9009(e)] or any funding under section 331 of the Economic Aid to Hard-Hit Small Businesses, Nonprofits, and Venues Act [
15 U.S.C. 9009b] shall not be included in the gross income of the person that receives such advance or funding,
“(2)
no deduction shall be denied, no tax attribute shall be reduced, and no basis increase shall be denied, by reason of the exclusion from gross income provided by paragraph (1), and
“(3)
in the case of a partnership or S corporation that receives such advance or funding—
“(A)
any amount excluded from income by reason of paragraph (1) shall be treated as tax exempt income for purposes of sections 705 and 1366 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and
“(B)