See References in Text note below.
[…] L. 116–260], set out as a note under section 636 of this title.
Clarification of Tax Treatment of Certain Loan Forgiveness and Other Business Financial Assistance
[Pub. L. 116–260, div. N, title II, § 278], Dec. 27, 2020, [134 Stat. 1980], provided that:“(a)
United States Treasury Program Management Authority.—
For purposes of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [
26 U.S.C. 1 et seq.]—
“(1)
no amount shall be included in the gross income of a borrower by reason of forgiveness of indebtedness described in section 1109(d)(2)(D) of the CARES Act [
15 U.S.C. 9008(d)(2)(D)],
“(2)
no deduction shall be denied, no tax attribute shall be reduced, and no basis increase shall be denied, by reason of the exclusion from gross income provided by paragraph (1), and
“(3)
in the case of a borrower that is a partnership or S corporation—
“(A)
any amount excluded from income by reason of paragraph (1) shall be treated as tax exempt income for purposes of sections 705 and 1366 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [
26 U.S.C. 705, 1366], and
“(B)