The Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, referred to in subsec. (c)(2), are set out in the Appendix to this title.
[…] 2002—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 107–273 inserted “a” before “minimum sentence”.
1996—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 104–294, § 601(h), amended directory language of Pub. L. 103–322, § 80001(a). See 1994 Amendment note below.
Pub. L. 104–294, § 601(b)(5), in introductory provisions, substituted “section 1010 or 1013 of the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 960, 963)” for “section 1010 or 1013 of the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 961, 963)”.
Subsec. (f)(4). Pub. L. 104–294, § 601(b)(6), substituted “section 408 of the Controlled Substances Act” for “21 U.S.C. 848”.
1994—Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 103–322, § 280001, amended par. (4) generally. Prior to amendment, par.