Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
[…] “(1)
require repayment of, or attempt in any other way to recoup, any payments described in subsection (b); or
“(2)
offset any past, current, or future distributions of antidumping or countervailing duties assessed with respect to imports from countries that are not parties to the North American Free Trade Agreement in an attempt to recoup any payments described in subsection (b).
“(b)
Payments Described.—
Payments described in this subsection are payments of antidumping or countervailing duties made pursuant to the Continued Dumping and Subsidy Offset Act of 2000 (section 754 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (
19 U.S.C. 1675c; repealed by subtitle F of title VII of the Deficit Reduction Act of 2005 (
[Public Law 109–171];
[120 Stat. 154]))) that were—
“(1)
assessed and paid on imports of goods from countries that are parties to the North American Free Trade Agreement; and
“(2)
distributed on or after January 1, 2001, and before January 1, 2006.
“(c)
Payment of Funds Collected or Withheld.—
Not later than the date that is 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 17, 2009], the Secretary of Homeland Security shall—
“(1)