See References in Text note below.
[…] L. 103–465] effective on the date on which the WTO Agreement enters into force with respect to the United States (Jan. 1, 1995), see [section 621(b) of Pub. L. 103–465], set out as a note under section 1677k of this title.
Petitions for Review
[Pub. L. 107–210, div. C, title XXXI, § 3103(d)], Aug. 6, 2002, [116 Stat. 1033], provided that:“(1)
In general.—
Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [
Aug. 6, 2002], the President shall promulgate regulations regarding the review of eligibility of articles and countries under the Andean Trade Preference Act [
19 U.S.C. 3201 et seq.], consistent with section 203(e) of such Act [
19 U.S.C. 3202(e)], as amended by this title.
“(2)
Content of regulations.—
The regulations shall be similar to the regulations regarding eligibility under the generalized system of preferences under title V of the Trade Act of 1974 [
19 U.S.C. 2461 et seq.] with respect to the timetable for reviews and content, and shall include procedures for requesting withdrawal, suspension, or limitations of preferential duty treatment under the Andean Trade Preference Act, conducting reviews of such requests, and implementing the results of the reviews.”
[For delegation of functions of President under [section 3103(d) of Pub. L. 107–210], set out above, see section 2(a) of Ex. Ord. No. 13277, Nov. 19, 2002, 67 F.R. 70305, set out as a note under section 3801 of this title.]
Delegation of Authority
Functions of President under subsec.