References in Text
[…] “(3)
HTS.—
The term ‘HTS’ means the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States.
“(4)
Textile or apparel good.—
The term ‘textile or apparel good’ means a good listed in the Annex to the Agreement on Textiles and Clothing referred to in section 101(d)(4) of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (
19 U.S.C. 3511(d)(4)), other than a good listed in Annex 3–C of the Agreement.
“TITLE I—
APPROVAL OF, AND GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO, THE AGREEMENT
“SEC. 101.
APPROVAL AND ENTRY INTO FORCE OF THE AGREEMENT.
“(a)
Approval of Agreement and Statement of Administrative Action.—
Pursuant to section 2105 of the Bipartisan Trade Promotion Authority Act of 2002 (
19 U.S.C. 3805) and section 151 of the Trade Act of 1974 (
19 U.S.C. 2191), Congress approves—
“(1)
the United States-Peru Trade Promotion Agreement entered into on April 12, 2006, with the Government of Peru, as amended on June 24 and June 25, 2007, respectively, by the United States and Peru, and submitted to Congress on September 27, 2007; and
“(2)
the statement of administrative action proposed to implement the Agreement that was submitted to Congress on September 27, 2007.
“(b)
Conditions for Entry Into Force of the Agreement.—