Editorial Notes
[…] Whenever necessary to carry out the provisions of this section, the terms ‘student’ and ‘borrower’ as used in this part shall include a parent borrower under this section.”

Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 105–244, § 416(a)(2), substituted “section 1077a” for “section 1077a(c)”.

Pub. L. 105–178 which directed substitution of “section 1077a of this title for loans made under this section” for “section 1077a(c) of this title” in “section 428B(d)(4) (20 U.S.C. 1078–2(d)(4))” could not be executed because it did not indicate what act was to be amended.

Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 105–244, § 419(2), added subsec. (f).

1993—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–66 inserted “shall be disbursed in accordance with the requirements of section 1078–7 of this title and” after “under this section”.

1992—Pub. L. 102–325, § 418(a), substituted “Federal PLUS” for “PLUS” in section catchline.

Subsec. (a). Pub.