So in original. Probably should be “section 1087kk(3)”.
[…] (B) and (C) and struck out former subpar. (B) which read as follows: “is an orphan or ward of the court or was a ward of the court until the individual reached the age of 18;”.

Subsec. (d)(1)(H). Pub. L. 110–84, § 604(a)(3)(D), (E), added subpar. (H).

Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 110–84, § 604(a)(3)(F), added par. (2).

Subsec. (e)(5). Pub. L. 110–84, § 604(a)(4), added par. (5).

Subsec. (f)(3). Pub. L. 110–84, § 604(a)(5), added par. (3) and struck out former par. (3) which read as follows: “A qualified education benefit shall not be considered an asset of a student for purposes of section 1087oo of this title.”

Subsec. (j)(2). Pub. L. 110–84, § 604(a)(6)(A), inserted “, or a distribution that is not includable in gross income under section 529 of such title, under another prepaid tuition plan offered by a State, or under a Coverdell education savings account under section 530 of such title,” after “title 26”.

Subsec. (j)(4). Pub. L. 110–84, § 604(a)(6)(B), added par. (4).

Subsec. (n). Pub. L. 110–84, § 604(a)(7), added subsec. (n).

2006—Subsec. (d)(3). Pub.