Prior Provisions
[…] “(c)
Competitive Programs.—
With respect to programs that are conducted by the Secretary of Education on a competitive basis (and are not programs described in subsection (b)) under the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (
20 U.S.C. 6301 et seq.), the amendments made by this Act with respect to appropriations for use under such programs shall be effective beginning on
October 1, 2016, except as otherwise provided in such amendments.
“(d)
Impact Aid.—
With respect to title VII of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [
20 U.S.C. 7701 et seq.], as amended by this Act, the amendments made by this Act shall take effect with respect to appropriations for use under such title beginning fiscal year 2017, except as otherwise provided in such amendments.
“(e)
Title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965.—
“(1)
Effective dates for section 1111 of the elementary and secondary education act of 1965.—
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, or the amendments made by this Act, and subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection—
“(A)