Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
[…] Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Smithsonian American Art Museum
[Pub. L. 106–385], Oct. 27, 2000, [114 Stat. 1463], provided that:“SECTION 1.
RENAMING OF NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART.
“(a)
In General.—
The National Museum of American Art, as designated under
[section 1 of Public Law 96–441] (
20 U.S.C. 71 note), shall be known as the ‘Smithsonian American Art Museum’.
“(b)
References in Law.—
Any reference in any law, regulation, document, or paper to the National Museum of American Art shall be considered to be a reference to the Smithsonian American Art Museum.
“Section 1
shall take effect on the day after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 27, 2000].”
[Pub.