See References in Text note below.
[…] Pub. L. 104–195, § 3(b), Sept. 16, 1996, 110 Stat. 2381, provided that: “Paragraph (4) of section 8003(a) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 7703(a)(4)], as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to fiscal years after fiscal year 1995.”

Pub. L. 104–195, § 4(b), Sept. 16, 1996, 110 Stat. 2381, provided that: “Paragraph (3) of section 8003(b) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 7703(b)(3)], as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to fiscal years after fiscal year 1994.”

Pub. L. 104–195, § 5(c), Sept. 16, 1996, 110 Stat. 2382, provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to fiscal years after fiscal year 1996.”

Calculation of Basic Support Payments

Pub. L. 115–245, div. B, title III, § 315, Sept. 28, 2018, 132 Stat. 3108, provided that:

“(a)