Amendments
[…] The Secretary of State, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, shall formulate assistance programs under subsection (b)(2). Assistance programs to be carried out under the authority in subsection (b)(2) shall be approved by the Secretary of State, with the concurrence of the Secretary of Defense, before implementation.
“(e)
Relation to Other Authorities.—
The authority to provide assistance under this section is in addition to any other authority to provide assistance to foreign nations. The administrative authorities of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (
22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.) shall be available to the Secretary of State with respect to funds available to carry out this section.
“(f)
Transfer Authority.—
“(1)
Department of defense funds.—
Funds authorized to be appropriated to the Department of Defense for operation and maintenance for Defense-wide activities may be transferred to the Fund by the Secretary of Defense in accordance with established procedures for reprogramming under section 1001 of this Act [[125 Stat. 1554]] and successor provisions of law. Amounts transferred under this paragraph shall be merged with funds otherwise made available under this section and remain available until expended as provided in subsection (i) for the purposes specified in subsection (b).
“(2)
Limitation.—
The total amount of funds transferred to the Fund in any fiscal year from the Department of Defense may not exceed $200,000,000.
“(3)
Transfers to other accounts.—