Amendments
[…] References to subchapter I of this chapter are deemed to include parts IV (§ 2346 et seq.), VI (§ 2348 et seq.), and VIII (§ 2349aa et seq.) of subchapter II of this chapter, and references to subchapter II are deemed to exclude such parts. See [section 202(b) of Pub. L. 92–226], set out as a note under section 2346 of this title, and sections 2348c and 2349aa–5 of this title.
Effective Date of 1979 Amendment
[Pub. L. 96–53, title V, § 512], Aug. 14, 1979, [93 Stat. 380], provided that:“(a)
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and in section 503(b) [set out as an Effective Date of 1979 Amendment note under
section 2385a of this title] this Act [see Short Title of 1979 Amendments note below] shall take effect on
October 1, 1979.
“(b)
Sections 114(b) [not classified to the Code], 123 [amending a provision set out as a note below], 501 [not classified to the Code], and 509 [set out as a note below] of this Act shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 14, 1979].”
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
[Pub. L. 95–424, title VI, § 605], Oct. 6, 1978, [92 Stat. 961], provided that: “The amendments made by this Act [see Short Title of 1978 Amendment note below] shall take effect on October 1, 1978.”
Short Title of 2022 Amendment
[Pub.