Amendments
[…] “(1)
the enactment of anti-slavery laws that provide appropriate punishment for violators of such laws; and
“(2)
the rigorous enforcement of such laws.
“(b)
Definitions.—
For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
“(1)
Economic assistance.—
The term ‘economic assistance’ means any assistance under part I of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (
22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.), except that such term does not include humanitarian assistance.
“(2)
Military assistance or arms transfers.—
The term ‘military assistance or arms transfers’ means—
“(A)
assistance under chapter 2 of part II of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (
22 U.S.C. 2311 et seq.; relating to military assistance), including the transfer of excess defense articles under sections 516 through 519 of that Act (
22 U.S.C. 2321j through 2321m);
“(B)
assistance under chapter 5 of part II of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (
22 U.S.C. 2347 et seq.; relating to international military education and training);
“(C)
assistance under the ‘Foreign Military Financing Program’ under section 23 of the Arms Export Control Act (