Amendments
[…] “(3)
determines that the Government of Syria is strictly respecting the sovereignty, territorial integrity, unity, and political independence of Lebanon under the sole and exclusive authority of the Government of Lebanon through the Lebanese army throughout Lebanon, as required under paragraph (4) of United Nations Security Council Resolution 520 (1982),
then the President is authorized to provide assistance to Syria under chapter 1 of part I of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [
22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.] (relating to development assistance).
“(d)
Certification.—
A certification under this subsection is a certification transmitted to the appropriate congressional committees of a determination made by the President that—
“(1)
the Government of Syria has ceased providing support for international terrorist groups and does not allow terrorist groups, such as Hamas, Hizballah, Palestinian Islamic Jihad, the Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine, and the Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine—General Command to maintain facilities in territory under Syrian control;
“(2)
the Government of Syria ended its occupation of Lebanon described in section 2(7) of this Act;
“(3)