Amendments
[…] Military and national police subordinate to civilian government.—
The Zimbabwean Armed Forces, the National Police of Zimbabwe, and other state security forces are responsible to and serve the elected civilian government.
“(e)
Waiver.—
The President may waive the provisions of subsection (b)(1) or subsection (c), if the President determines that it is in the national interest of the United States to do so.
“SEC. 5.
SUPPORT FOR DEMOCRATIC INSTITUTIONS, THE FREE PRESS AND INDEPENDENT MEDIA, AND THE RULE OF LAW.
“(a)
In General.—
The President is authorized to provide assistance under part I [
22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.] and chapter 4 of part II [
22 U.S.C. 2346 et seq.] of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 to—
“(1)
support an independent and free press and electronic media in Zimbabwe;
“(2)
support equitable, legal, and transparent mechanisms of land reform in Zimbabwe;
“(3)
provide for democracy and governance programs in Zimbabwe; and
“(4)
identify and recover stolen public assets.
“(b)
Funding.—
Of the funds authorized to be appropriated to carry out part I [
22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.] and chapter 4 of part II [
22 U.S.C. 2346 et seq.] of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 for fiscal year 2002—
“(1)
$20,000,000 is authorized to be available to provide the assistance described in subsection (a)(2); and
“(2)
$6,000,000 is authorized to be available to provide the assistance described in subsection (a)(3).
“(c)
Supersedes Other Laws.—
The authority in this section supersedes any other provision of law.
“SEC. 6.
SENSE OF CONGRESS ON THE ACTIONS TO BE TAKEN AGAINST INDIVIDUALS RESPONSIBLE FOR VIOLENCE AND THE BREAKDOWN OF THE RULE OF LAW IN ZIMBABWE.